North Inch Golf Course - Perth, Scotland
Municipal parkland course on the North Inch in the Scottish city of Perth by the bank of the River Tay.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The North Inch is a vast area of recreation ground and parkland between the city centre and River Tay in the Scottish city of Perth. Golf has been played on the area for over 500 years and a course was laid out by Old Tom Morris in the latter part of the 19th century.

The course is owned and maintained by Perth & Kinross District Council with the first three holes and final hole on the flattish ground of the park. The remainder of the course heads northwards over more undulating ground with the 15th and 16th holes alongside the River Tay. The course plays to a par of 68 with three par 3s on the front nine and three more on the back, including the tiny 78 yard 16th on the river. The courses two par 5s are on the back nine, one of which is the final hole.

There is no clubhouse, with everything operating out of a starter's hut. Children are allowed free if accompanied by an adult. Car parking is available close by at the Bell's Sports Centre Car Park.

Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 20.00 (listed in local currency)