1961 - Saint Joan of Arc Church - Hershey, PA
Saint Joan of Arc Church, built in 1961-1962 in Hershey, PA

Saint Joan of Arch Roman Catholic Church is located on West Areba Avenue in Hershey, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1920 to accommodate the numerous Catholic workers at Hershey Chocolate Factory. The first church was built on land donated by Milton Hershey, founder of the chocolate company, on Cocoa Avenue. The cornerstone of this original church building was laid on December 5, 1920. The church was dedicated on May 26, 1922. As the parish grew, plans were made to construct a larger church, but were delayed by World War II. In the late 1940s a new school was built, in the 1950s a new rectory and convent were built, and finally in 1961 construction on the new church building on West Areba Avenue. The church was completed and dedicated on May 30, 1962. The church is constructed of grey stone and has one tall bell tower.

Year of construction: 1961

Full inscription: