WW2 - Caboolture, Queensland, Australia
This 25m tall Mural on the tall Water Tower commemorates the men and women who served Australia at war.
Location: Queensland, Australia

From the UnityWater website (visit link) for the Water Tower is the following information:

"A 25-metre-high community mural celebrating the ANZAC spirit was unveiled in August 2020 on the historic King Street Water Tower in Caboolture.

"As part of Unitywater’s Community Artwork Program, the concept was created in collaboration with Caboolture RSL, Bolton Clarke Fernhill aged care community and the local community with almost 3,700 residents voting on the final designs.

"Thank you to all members of the community who took part in the design survey or provided feedback to us throughout the process.

"The ANZAC-inspired mural reflects the history of the site, which sits adjacent to the former Fernhill Village – now Bolton Clarke Fernhill aged care community – a home that cared for returned veterans when it opened in the 1950s.

"The King Street Water Tower mural is the 16th artwork in Unitywater’s Community Artwork Program, which transforms reservoirs, water towers and sewage pump stations across the region into larger than life murals that reflect the local community and help deter graffiti."

Address: King Street, Caboolture, Queensland, 4510, Australia

Visited: 0755, Monday, 6 June, 2022