Grasshopper at Patterson Park - Baltimore MD
18S E 363440 N 4350165
The Grasshopper sculpture is located in Patterson Park near the large Gazebo off S. Patterson Park Ave in Baltimore City.
Location: Maryland, United States

Patterson Park is a large community park located in Baltimore MD.

From Wikipedia

"Patterson Park is an urban park in Southeast Baltimore, Maryland, United States, adjacent to the neighborhoods of Canton, Highlandtown, Patterson Park, and Butchers Hill. It is bordered by East Baltimore Street, Eastern Avenue, South Patterson Park Avenue, and South Linwood Avenue. The Patterson Park extension lies to the east of the main park, and is bordered by East Pratt Street, South Ellwood Avenue, and Eastern Avenue.

Patterson Park was established in 1827 and named for William Patterson (1752–1835). The park consists of open fields of grass, large trees, paved walkways, historic battle sites, a lake, playgrounds, athletic fields, a swimming pool, an ice skating rink and other signature attractions and buildings. At 137 acres (0.55 km2), Patterson Park is not the city's largest park; however, it is nicknamed "Best Backyard in Baltimore."

Type of insect: Grasshopper

Nearest Insect Sculptures