Zephyr Historical Community Park. Outhouse - Zephyr, TX
WPA outhouse relocated to Zephyr Historical Community Park.

Information posted on Outhouse:
Donated by Forrest & Debbie Mayes

This outdoor toilet was built during the Depression of 1936-1943. The Federal Government gave people employment by forming the Workers Progress Administration or WPA. One of the projects was to build toilets with cement floors and stools. During the years following the depression, it set on the back of the property owned by Gene and Opal Couch.

The small wood outhouse has a cement floor and stool. The stool cover is missing. I am not sure why it has a metal pipe, unless it was for odor control.

The outhouse is setting between an old log cabin school house and the old Zephyr post office. They are in the historic park along with several different farm implements.

How many holes?: One Hole

Construction: Other