Molen de Lelie - Ommen, NL
Koren molen de Lelie in Ommen.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"De Lelie is een korenmolen in Ommen in de Nederlandse provincie Overijssel. De molen werd in 1846 gebouwd. Na jarenlange verwaarlozing werd de molen in 1970 voor vijfduizend gulden aan de gemeente Ommen verkocht onder de voorwaarde dat de molen zou worden gerestaureerd en weer als korenmolen zou worden gebruikt. Na de restauratie in 1973 en 1974 is de molen professioneel in gebruik dankzij een beroepsmolenaar.

De molen is thans ingericht met vier koppels maalstenen. Daarnaast is de molen als korenmolen zeer compleet ingericht en compleet bedrijfsvaardig. De roeden van de molen zijn ruim 21 meter lang. De binnenroede heeft het fokwieksysteem en zeilen, de buitenroede heeft het Oudhollands systeem met zeilen. De huidige eigenaar is de gemeente Ommen."

Eng
"De Lelie is a flour mill in Ommen in the Dutch province of Overijssel. The mill was built in 1846. After years of neglect, the mill was sold to the municipality of Ommen in 1970 for five thousand guilders under the condition that the mill would be restored and used again as a flour mill. would be used. After the restoration in 1973 and 1974, the mill is in professional use thanks to a professional miller.

The mill is now equipped with four pairs of millstones. In addition, as a flour mill, the mill is fully equipped and fully operational. The rods of the mill are more than 21 meters long. The inner rod has the foresail system and sails, the outer rod has the Old Dutch system with sails. The current owner is the municipality of Ommen."
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1864

Purpose: Milling