Stained Glass Windows - St Andrew - Loxton, Somerset
Stained glass windows in St Andrew's church, Loxton.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The northern window in the north chapel houses panels of medieval painted glass consisting of two rectangular panels and two tracery heads containing a group of disparate fragments of stained glass. These are briefly described by Christopher Woodforde in his assessment of the glass of the fourteenth century in Somerset,
‘The north and east windows of the vestry in Loxton church are filled with
fragments of glass painted in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. To
the fourteenth century belong grisaille, painted with sprays of oak and ivy,
and some notable border-work of various patterns.’
"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Arnold Robinson’s two-light window in the north chapel depicts St George in the right hand light slaying the dragon and the St Michael in the light on the right with the scales of justice. The right hand light remembers Lt.John Francis Richard Fearfield.R.N. , whose name appears on the Chatham Naval Memorial.,and Charles Southwood who both lost their lives in the Second World War and the left hand light remembers Clement Victor Totton.D.C.M,.,Harry King and Joseph Edward Starks who laid down their lives in the 1914-1919 war. The inscription includes the words “In sacred sleep they lie”."

The 3 light east window was restored in 1913. The aisle windows are typically from the turn of the 20th century.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Andrew