Rockport Art Association and Museum 100th Anniversary Time Capsule - Rockport, Massachusetts

As part of its centennial celebration, the Rockport Art Association and Museum buried a time capsule in the front lawn of its Rockport, Massachusetts, property. Its location is approximately three feet south of Main Street's red brick sidewalk and two feet east of the building's central entrance stone paved walkway.

A ceremonial deposit event took place at 2:00PM on Saturday, July 24, 2021. State Senate Minority Leader Bruce Tarr and Rockport's selectmen officially observed the 100th anniversary of the art association and presented a governor’s citation. The time capsule, a metal cylinder about 5 inches wide and 10 inches tall, was placed in a plastic cooler in a two-foot-deep hole. An engraved, 8-inch by 16-inch, flat, granite tablet placed directly on the ground at the spot above the capsule reads:

RAA&M
100
1921 - 2021
Time Capsule
Open in 2121

A local news article from Gloucester Daily Times:

Celebrating century of art: Rockport association buries time capsule

July 26, 2021

ROCKPORT — One hundred years from now, it will be known who attended the burying of time capsule in Rockport.

Dozens of residents, artists and art lovers gathered Saturday on the front lawn of the Rockport Art Association & Museum to bury the time capsule in celebration of the 100th anniversary of the association's founding.

Those attending the event signed a scroll then placed inside the capsule with other items before its burial.

The Saturday event also marked the release of a 100th anniversary book, "Legacy & Future: The Story of RAA&M," filled with illustrations from the art association's museum collection and archives.