Longforgan Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Broached slated steeple and tower built in 1690 from the original church, incorporated into the western side of the rebuilt parish church in the village of Longforgan, five miles to the west of the Scottish city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Longforgan lies in the south-east corner of Perthshire, some five miles west of the city of Dundee in the Carse of Gowrie and by-passed to the north by the A90 dual-carriageway between Dundee and Perth.

A church was founded here by St Modwenna who died in 521, and one was built on this site in 1400. In 1690 a tower and spire was added. By 1894 the church was dismantled, but the steeple retained and was incorporated into the western gable of the rectangular-plan building designed by John Robertson and dedicated to St Columba.

The two stage tower features a doorway and the tall second stage has two round blocked openings on three of the sides. A balustraded parapet lies above under a slated broached spire which features unusual clock faces on the west and east sides.

Location of the Steeple:
Longforgan Parish Church