Ihr Standort - Essen, Germany
"Ihr Standort" marker on a citymap located at Kettwiger Straße in Essen, Germany.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

On the city map of Essen, you see a lot of yellow dots.
At these dots there is also a You Are Here Map.

"Essen is a kreisfreie Stadt, located in the Ruhr region in the German state of North Rhine-Westphalia. With 582,415 inhabitants (December 31, 2020), and covering an area of 210.34 km², Essen is one of the largest cities in North Rhine-Westphalia in terms of population, after Cologne, Düsseldorf and Dortmund. The Ruhr metropolitan area has more than 5.3 million inhabitants.

Essen goes back to the Frauenstift Essen founded around 850. The city lies on the Ruhr River, part of which is the Baldeneysee in the south of Essen. In 2010, Essen was the Cultural Capital of Europe, representing the entire Ruhr area. Because of its central location, Essen is considered the "unofficial capital of the Ruhr".

In the 14th century, Emperor Charles IV declared Essen a free imperial city. Essen became one of Germany's most important industrial centers, but is going through a structural change since the 1960s, toward a strong service sector. Contemporary attractions include Essen's Munster with the oldest Madonna figure (Goldene Madonna) in Occidental Europe, the UNESCO World Cultural Heritage site Zeche Zollverein as a witness to Essen's industrial history, the Folkwang museum with its renowned collection, and the recreational area around the Baldeneysee. Contrary to the stereotype, the city is characterized by many green areas, and thus Essen was elected to Green Capital of Europe 2017. Essen's skyline is formed by its characteristic skyscrapers."
Location Name: Kettwiger Straße, Stadkern, Essen.