Wharfedale Printing Press - Otley, UK
30U E 585704 N 5974180
This stone replica of a printing press stands near the entrance to Wharfemeadows park in the town of Otley.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

A nearby information board has the following information.
The 3Rs homage to the
WHARFEDALE PRESS
This large scale Yorkshire sandstone sculpture is one of the largest sculptures to be unveiled in the Yorkshire region to commemorate the Diamond Jublee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

The work was commissioned by Otley Town Council and designed and sculpted by Shane Green, Head of Art at Prince Henry's Grammar School. Two students, Adam Boardman and Jordan Parker, helped research images for the cogs and letter styles used in the design. The sculpture depicts the significance of the printing press in Otley alongside the importance of the '3Rs' of reading, writing, and arithmetic, coming through the press like tablets of stone. This is a reference to the importance of education to the future prosperity of the town.

The sculpture was sponsored by:
Sinclairs of Otley, Morte Brothers of Bramhope, Basil Houldsworth and Sons of Otley, former Leeds City Councillor Graham Kirkland and Linda Bowers wife of the Deputy Lieutenant of Yorkshire.

PRINTERS ENGINEERS IN OTLEY

Otley's commercial development as a town has been heavily influenced by the printing and paper industry.

The first Wharfedale Printing Machine was produced in 1858 and was invented by David Payne whilst working for William Dawson of Otley. It was a stop-cylinder machine with a travelling bed that could deliver continuous print without having to stop between impressions. This was a crucial step forward in the history of the printing press and revolutionised the printing industry.

The principle of the press was never patented but its success gave birth to a new industry for the town. By the end of the century Otley had 10 firms employing over 2000 people manufacturing the Wharfedale Machines, which were exported worldwide. The industry continued until the 1980s when the last printing machine was produced in Otley.

EDUCATION IN OTLEY

In Otley there is a long and proud heritage associated with our educational achievements. Prince Henry's Grammar School, now with over 1400 students, has a rich history dating back to its Royal Charter of 1607 when the core values of hard work, discipline and high achievement were first established.

Prince Henry's Grammar School, and its feeder primary schools, have well deserved excellent reputations within the local and wider community in educating our young people in preparation for employment and higher education.

It is hoped that this sculpture will remain in situ for many years. For future generations it will act as a visual reminder of the key influence of the printing press on the development of our wonderful and vibrant town and the importance of high-quality education for the future well-being and prosperity of Otley.
There is also a plaque at the rear of the sculpture.
THE 3Rs