Bear statue in ZOO Prague
Wooden statue of brown bear in ZOO Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This three meters high wooden statue of brown bear (Ursus arctos) can be seen on display in kid's section of ZOO Prague. Author and creation date is unknown, but it probably does not carry historical nor art significance.
PRAGUE ZOO
The history of Prague Zoo goes all the way back to the year 1881, when, on the occasion of the wedding of Crown Prince Rudolf and Princess Stephanie of Belgium, Count Sweerts-Sporck published an open letter in the newspapers calling for the establishment of a zoological garden in Prague.

In 1919, at a meeting of the advisory board for mathematics and natural sciences at the Ministry of Education and National Enlightenment, a committee was established to start the preparatory work on the establishment of the zoo. The zoo was opened to the public on 28 September 1931.

In 1938, the first artificially bred Andean condor in the world was hatched and reared, and the first artificially bred polar bear, a female named Ilun, followed in 1942. In 1959 Dr. Zdenek Veselovský was appointed as director of the zoo. Under his leadership, the zoo achieved some world-class successes in the area of breeding and scientific research.[citation needed]

In 1971 a new pavilion opened for large mammals, including elephants, hippos and rhinos, followed by a big cat pavilion in 1991. In 2001 the first artificial breeding of a Przewalski's Horse in the world took place at the zoo.
waymark image
Not all those who wander are lost.