All Souls Church - Invergowrie, Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Red sandstone Scottish Episcopal church in the village of Invergowrie on the south-western edge of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Invergowrie lies on the north shore of the Forth of Tay close to the south-western edge of the Scottish city of Dundee, although the village itself is situated outwith the city boundary and lies within Perthshire. The Episcopalians in the area originally worshipped in the countryside to the west in a chapel at Lord Kinnaird's Rossie Estate. In 1891 Lord Kinnaird's widow Lady Frances, set up a new church to be built in Invergowrie and employed the architect Hippolyte J. Blanc to design the building.

The church was designed in an English Gothic style in red sandstone in a cruciform-plan with aisles, a semi-octagonal apse and an adjoining hall to the south-east. The main feature was a 140 foot tall tower and spire at the crossing. The church was consecrated in 1896.

The church lies on the western edge of the village on the south side of the Main Street, the west elevation features the entrance porch with the aisle to the right with four windows, the transept lies to the far right. The east elevation largely mirrors the west but with five windows. The north elevation faces the street with a three light geometric window in the gable with a louvred vesica to the gable head and a cross finial. At the rear to the south is the apse with the church hall to the right.

The tower features a 35 inch bell from 1930 by John Taylor of Loughborough. The two-stage tower features prominent louvred openings in each face flanked by two blind panels. The octagonal spire features flying buttresses and lucarnes.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No