Twisted Beech - Tehidy Woods, Cornwall, UK
30U E 335274 N 5568300
Within the Country Park, is an old Beech tree with a unique twisted trunk which is some 230 years old.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

With a trunk girth of some 4.55m at 1.3m height.

The Twisted Beech at Tehidy Country Park is recognised as part of the Ancient Canopy to celebrate The Queen’s Platinum Jubilee.

Cornwall Council is delighted that that the Queen’s Green Canopy has bestowed this prestigious status on one of the magnificent and perhaps the most mysterious tree at Tehidy Country Park, the largest area of woodland in west Cornwall. The Ancient Twisted Beech has been chosen as part of a nationwide network of 70 Ancient Trees dedicated to The Queen in celebration of the Platinum Jubilee.

The Queen’s Green Canopy recently announced the network of 70 Ancient Woodlands and 70 Ancient Trees across the United Kingdom which will form part of the Ancient Canopy to celebrate Her Majesty’s 70 years of service.

The initiative was launched by His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales, who is Patron of The Queen’s Green Canopy on Sunday 1st May 2022.

The Twisted Beech is over 230 years old, having been recorded on a 1788 map of the Basset’s Tehidy Estate. The fact that Tehidy is now a freely accessible Country Park, owned and managed by Cornwall Council, means that anyone can now enjoy visiting the tree, which has a distinctive twisted trunk. “It is a tree of note which one and all can seek out and enjoy – it is well known within the community and holds a special place in the memories of many people that have visited Tehidy through the years. We were absolutely delighted when we found out the tree had been secretly nominated and are very proud that it has made it through to the prestigious list of 70 trees making up the Ancient Canopy.”

Aligning with the aims of the Queen’s Green Canopy to raise awareness of these treasured habitats and the importance of conserving them for future generations, Cornwall Council will use this as an opportunity to inspire others about the benefits of retaining ancient trees in our landscape for wildlife and people and educate people about how to care for older trees.

Historic Event:
A distinctive twisted beech tree in Tehidy Country Park has been named as part of a UK-wide network of 70 ancient trees and woodlands being dedicated to the Queen in celebration of the Platinum Jubilee.

Species: Beech

Approximate Age: 230