T. S. Eliot - St. Louis, MO
The boyhood home of T.S. Eliot in St. Louis, Missouri.

At the boyhood home of T.S. Eliot a medallion type plaque is embedded in the concrete celebrating his accomplishment as a Nobel Laureate in Literature. The wording reads:

2635 Locust Street
birthplace and boyhood home of

T.S. Eliot
1888-1965

Poet
Philosopher
Literary Critic
Dramatist
Nobel Laureate

Etched around the perimeter of the plaque are the names of Eliot's greatest works: The Waste Land, Gerontion, Four Quartets, Portrait of a Lady, The Cocktail Party, Murder in the Cathedral, Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock, Preludes, The Hollow Men, and Ash-Wednesday.

More information about the Nobel Prize can be found at The Nobel Prize. The prize was awarded "for his outstanding, pioneer contribution to present-day poetry".

From Finding Eliot in St. Louis we learn:
" Five blocks east of the St. Louis Symphoney and closer to downtown is the space that was once 2635 Locust Street, the home of Henry and Lottie Eliot and their six children, of whom Thomas Stearns Eliot, or Tom, was the youngest. His parents were 45 when he was born.

What was the home of the Eliots at 2635 Locust Street is now a parking lot. Even more, it is a fenced parking lot, replete with weeds and empty parking spaces. Crawford suggests that what was happening to the neighborhood might have contributed to the images of The Waste Land. “Waste land” could certainly describe what is there today."
Name of Famous Person: T. S. Eliot

Physical Address: 2635 Locust St, St. Louis, MO 63103

What is this person famous for?:
T. S. Eliot won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1948.

Personal Experience:
On a rundown street sitting in the sidewalk is a medallion to a child of St. Louis who left home at 17 and kept moving farther away until he became a citizen of the U.K. Little remains of the house but it did make me think of his poems as I stood there.

Other information about area:
The other T.S. Eliot area specific item is the house they moved to after this one which is located at 4446 Westminster Place, built in the Central West End neighborhood in 1900