St. Andrews Episcopal Church (former) - Enfield, CT
18T E 698663 N 4652218
The Gothic Revival style former St. Andrews Episcopal Church is located at 28 Prospect Street in Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Episcopal Church in the Thompsonville section of Enfield was founded as a mission church in 1845. St. Andrews Parish was formed in 1855 and their Episcopal church was built in the Gothic Revival style 1859. (visit link)

In 2007, Calvary Church in Suffield, and St. Mary's and St. Andrew's Churches in Enfield merged to form a the new Holy Trinity Parish. The former St. Andrew’s Church is now the unaffiliated Amazing Grace Church. (visit link)

The brick former St. Andrews Episcopal Church has a symmetrical façade. A projecting entrance is framed by a Gothic arch and covered with a gable roof. The main block of the church has five Gothic style windows with the largest two on the north and south sides, two smaller windows flanking the entrance on the second level and a single window below the apex of the combination (angled) gable roof. A belfry with an opening with a rounded top and a pointed roof topped by a cross projects up from the front gable end of the church.

Th sides of the main block have four sets of double Gothic windows separated by brick columns. Attached to the back of the church is a lower block with three gable ends.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: no