U.S. Post Office and Courthouse - Lincoln, NE
An artesian well drilled in the 1870's in the center of Lincoln, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Located in Government Square Park on the grounds of the U.S. Post Office and Courthouse at 920 E O St, Lincoln, NE 68508, this Artesian Well was drilled in 1870. A news article from the day in the Weekly Nebraska State Journal says:
"Last evening about 4 o'clock the city received the joyful announcement that the patient labors of Dr. Evans for the past eighteen months, had at last been crowned with success. At the depth of 600 feet below the surface, in a stratum of sand stone, a lead of the great subterranean sea of salt water was struck, and the briny torrent came struggling up around the augur and shot into the air some eight or ten feet. It has since flowed strongly and steadily, and with great force, and with increasing strength, forming a briny rivulet that present empties into the waters of Oak Creek..."(full article at link)

A historical marker in the form of a post card is hanging on the fence at the entry to the well which states:
"In the 1870’s, a well was drilled in the center of the block located northwesterly of 10th & “O” Streets to serve fire cisterns in the area. Water from the 1,000 foot deep artesian well proved to be too salty for the intended use. The Federal Government agreed to open the well for a fountain when the block was acquired in 1873 for a Post Office. This fountain served as the centerpiece for a park that was gradually reduced in area and finally eliminated with phased construction of the Federal Building. The design of Acklie Fountain and Government Square are reminiscent of this earlier park. The wheat and corn maiden faces on the fountain are from the historic Cornhusker Hotel formerly located at 13th & “L” Streets."(pictures included)
Vote: