Anchor - Reposaari, Finland
[FIN] 1800-luvun alun ankkuri. [ENG] The anchor from the beginning of the 19th century.
Location: Finland

SUOMI

1800-luvun alun ankkuri sijaitsee Reposaaren kirkkopuiston portilla. Museoesine on hankittu vuonna 1925. Ankkuri on toiminut Charlotta-sillan ankkurina Porissa.

Kokemäenjoen yli kuljettiin pitkään ainoastaan veneillä. Vuonna 1808 rakennettiin lautta, joka kulki jokirantojen väliä.
Ensimmäinen joen ylittävä silta oli puinen ponttonisilta ja se avattiin liikenteelle toukokuussa 1855.

Ponttonisilta nimettiin Charlotaksi, koska se avattiin liikenteelle 12.5.1855 Charlotan päivänä.
Talveksi Charlotta nostettiin maihin ja joki ylitettiin jäitä pitkin ja kelirikkoaikana veneillä.

Porin uusi silta vihittiin käyttöön 26. syyskuuta vuonna 1926.

ENGLISH

The anchor from the beginning of the 19th century is located at the gate of the Reposaari church. The museum item was acquired in 1925. The anchor has served as an anchor for the Charlotta bridge in Pori.

For a long time the Kokemäki river was crossed only by boats. In 1808 a ferry was built that ran between the river banks.
The first bridge across the river was a wooden pontoon bridge and it was opened to traffic in May 1855.

Pontoon bridge was named Charlotta because it was opened for traffic on May 12, 1855, on Charlotta Day. For the winter, Charlotta was brought ashore and the river was crossed on the ice and during stormy weather by boats.

The new bridge in Pori was inaugurated on September 26, 1926.