Ross-Clayton Funeral Home, Inc. Founded 1918 - Montgomery, AL
Located at 1412 Adams Avenue, Montgomery
Location: Alabama, United States

One of Montgomery’s oldest African American-owned businesses, Ross-Clayton Funeral Home was founded in 1918, as a partnership between insurance agent Robert Ambers Ross and a colleague. A partnership was later formed with William and Frazzie Clayton. The company incorporated in 1929. Its first location was along Monroe Street. In 1939, it relocated to South Union Street. The funeral home has occupied this Adams Avenue site since 1958.
In 1936, founding president Robert A. Ross named his son, David Calloway Ross, Sr., as his successor. Robert A. Ross died in 1945. A graduate of Worsham Mortuary College, David Calloway Ross, Sr. served as funeral director and embalmer until 1978. He died in 1987 and was succeeded in the business by his son. William and Frazzie Clayton both died in the 1940s and were succeeded by Jule Clayton Lewis, who served from 1947-1958, leaving spouse Rufus A. Lewis, as successor. He died in 1999.

The present edifice was completed in 2011. A multigenerational business with deep community ties, Ross-Clayton Funeral Home continues to serve the Montgomery River Region.
Marker Name: Ross-Clayton Funeral Home, Inc. Founded 1918

Marker Type: Urban