Georgia Gilmore February 5, 1920 - March 3, 1990 - Montgomery, AL
Located at 453 Dericote Street, Montgomery
Location: Alabama, United States

Georgia Gilmore, cited as a “solid energetic boycott participant and supporter.” Lived in this house during the days of the Montgomery Bus Boycott. Once arrested on a bus, Gilmore was ardent in her efforts to raise funds for the Movement and organized “Club From Nowhere” whose members baked pies and cakes for sale to both black and white customers. Opening her home to all, she tirelessly cooked meals for participants including Dr. Martin Luther King and Dr. Ralph Abernathy. Her culinary skills continued to aid the cause of justice as she actively worked to encourage civil rights for the remainder of her life.
Marker Name: Georgia Gilmore February 5, 1920 - March 3, 1990

Marker Type: Urban