Fairmont Château Laurier - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445649 N 5030412
The Fairmont Château Laurier is located at 1 Rideau Street in downtown Ottawa, Ontario. The hotel opened on June 12, 1912 and was designated a National Historic Site in 1981.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fairmont Château Laurier - This castle-like hotel offers stunning views of the Rideau Canal and Parliament Hill, within steps of the CF Rideau Centre and the vibrant ByWard Market area.

Ever since it opened in 1912, the Fairmont Château Laurier hotel—with its limestone turrets reminiscent of a French castle and its green-tinged copper roofs—has been a downtown Ottawa icon. Everyone is welcome to explore the National Historic Site's public spaces to see statues, paintings and photos of famous visitors and momentous occasions.

At this AAA/CAA four-diamond property, you can linger over breakfast or brunch at Wilfrid's restaurant, or sip craft cocktails or enjoy lunch, afternoon tea or dinner in the conservatory-like Zoe's. In summer, head to the open-air La Terrasse patio restaurant to watch the sun go down behind the Parliament Buildings and the Ottawa River. To work off all that fine food, go for a swim in the unique indoor Art Deco pool.

Fairmont Château Laurier - Rappelant un château, cet hôtel offre une vue imprenable sur le canal Rideau et la Colline du Parlement, à quelques pas du CF?Rideau Centre et du quartier animé du marché?By.

Depuis son ouverture en 1912, l'hôtel Fairmont Château Laurier, avec ses tourelles en pierre calcaire évoquant un château français et ses toits de cuivre vert-de-gris, est une icône du centre-ville d'Ottawa. Tout le monde est invité à explorer les espaces publics du lieu historique national pour admirer des statues, des peintures et des photos de visiteurs célèbres et d'événements importants.

Dans cette propriété cotée quatre Diamants par les Associations canadienne (CAA) et américaine (AAA) des automobilistes, vous pouvez traîner pendant le petit déjeuner ou le brunch au restaurant Wilfrid's, ou siroter des cocktails artisanaux, déjeuner, prendre le thé de l'après-midi ou dîner au bar Zoe's, sous la véranda. En été, rendez-vous au restaurant en plein air La?Terrasse pour regarder le soleil se coucher derrière les bâtiments du Parlement et la rivière des Outaouais. Pour brûler les calories accumulées, allez nager dans la piscine intérieure de l'hôtel, tout à fait unique avec son style art déco.

Name of Source Book: 1000 Places To See Before You Die, USA and Canada, 2007

Page Location in Source Book: 1003