First Church in Windsor - Windsor, CT
The Greek Revival style First Church in Windsor is located at 107 Palisado Avenue in Windsor, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Windsor was the first English settlement in Connecticut by the first settlers of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. The Congregational Church in Windsor was organized in 1630 with the arrival of these settlers. The first church was located in the center of Palisado Green. The current First Church in Windsor was built in 1794 and altered to the present Greek Revival style in 1844. (visit link)

The two story high First Church in Windsor has a set of steps leading up to a portico entrance with a pediment supported by four Doric columns. The centran entrance is set within a rounded arch. The second level has three 3 by 4 pane double hung windows with the central window above the entrance being shuttered.

Rising from the gable roof is a three tiered steeple. The lowest tier is a short square tower. The middle tier is a small square belfry with louvered windows flanked by Doric columns. The upper tier windowless with two Doric columns on each side.

The sides of the church are six bays wide with 3 by 4 pane double hung windows at both the lower and upper levels with the following exceptions on the east side. On the upper window of the first bay has a 7 by 10 pane double hung window and the fourth bay of the lower level has a single pane.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship