Logie Buchan Church - Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Church built in the late 18th century at the Kirkton of Logie Buchan, east of the Aberdeenshire town of Ellon in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Logie Buchan is situated in north-east Scotland, some twelve miles to the north of the city of Aberdeen not far from the North Sea coast to the east. The name Logie means low lying land, and Buchan is the district in Aberdeenshire in which the parish is at the southern point. The Kirkton of Logie Buchan is where the church lies, just over two miles to the east of the town of Ellon and three miles north of the large village of Newburgh at the mouth of the River Ythan which flows a few hundred yards north of the church where a memorial bridge was built in 1935.

A church was granted here to Aberdeen Cathedral by David II in 1361, but the church was not built until 1787 and dedicated to St Andrew. The building has been much altered since with a porch and lean-to vestry built on the western gable in 1891.

The small simple church has little detailing and is rectangular planned, aligned east-west with harled rubble walls and a slate roof. There are strips of granite on the doors and windows.

The east elevation features a hipped roof rather than a gable, and has two rectangular windows with simple tracery and small panes of leaded glass. The north elevation has four equally spaced rectangular windows with simple tracery and latticed glazing. The south elevation is similar but with two larger centrally placed windows. At the west end is the small gabled porch with a doorway in the south side serving as the main entrance. A tall chimney is on the apex of the gable. A birdcage bellcote lies on top of the west gable with a stone ball finial. The bell dates from 1728 by Robert Maxwell.

The church is no longer used for regular services but is available for weddings and other functions.

Church Name: Logie Buchan Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes