Bluegrove Baptist Church - Bluegrove, TX
The Bluegrove Baptist Church is at 1980 FM 172, Bluegrove, TX.

Bluegrove is an unincorporated community in Clay County, TX, dating to about 1882 and named for a grove of post oak trees that looked blue from a distance. Today, it is a farming/ranching community with about a hundred residents.

While the church has a very nice website and an active presence on Facebook -- check out a few of the photos from when snow is on the ground -- there is little in the way of history beyond a 2013 reference that they had observed their 135th anniversary. Elusive also is a history published in "North Texas Farm & Ranch" that same year. Wikipedia's entry for Bluegrove does provide some background, though, corroborating 1878:

The Bluegrove Baptist Church was established in 1878 by families living in the area around what would become the town, and is the oldest permanent Baptist church in Wichita, Archer, and Clay Counties. The church originally met in the school before constructing a church building at its present location in 1893.

The sanctuary itself looks fairly modern, but there are a few hints that it may date from closer to the beginning of the 20th century -- or 1893 -- than the end, judging by the siding and the additional fellowship hall. There's a teaser of sorts in a 2013 collage on their Facebook page, where that may be this same sanctuary but without the entrance we see today.

Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM and 5:30 PM