Longstreet Cemetery - Dale County - Ozark, AL
Located on Marley Mill Road near County Road 233, Ozark
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
Longstreet Cemetery contains six separate cemeteries that were moved to this location in August 1942 during the construction of Fort Rucker. The property where the cemeteries are now located was the former site of Longstreet School. Cemeteries moved here include
Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery, Haw Ridge Methodist Church Cemetery, Zion Methodist Church Cemetery, Mt. Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery, and two private cemeteries.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Prior to relocation, numbered maps of each cemetery were drawn to ensure graves would be reburied in the correct order. Some graves could not be identified and were listed as unknown. The federal government and Holman Funeral Home worked together to move the cemeteries to Ebenezer Baptist Church, which was founded in 1842 and moved here in 1942. Established in 1981 by Ebenezer Baptist Church, The Longstreet Cemetery Trust Fund, Inc. supports the long-term preservation for all of the cemeteries.
Marker Name: Longstreet Cemetery - Dale County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside