Lake Roland Dam - Baltimore MD
18S E 358469 N 4360046
Lake Roland is a stone dam capped by a stone valve house, built in 1858-1861, is located at the south edge of Lake Roland and spans the rocky gorge of Jones Falls.
Location: Maryland, United States

Also known Robert E. Lee Memorial Park (Note: In 2020 all signs and information related to Robert E. Lee have been removed by the City of Baltimore.)

Lake Roland Dam and Park are a contributing property in the Lake Roland National Historic District.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Lake Roland Historic District consists of a man-made lake, portions of the Jones Falls and Roland Run streambeds, and portions of the rights-of-way (R.O.W.) of the former Green Spring Valley Railroad and the Northern Central Railroad.

The district encompasses the head of the Green Spring Valley north of Baltimore City, along with a section of Jones Falls and its tributaries. The setting of the district is within a forested valley bordered by hills and rocky prominences. The central portion of the historic district is occupied by Lake Roland. The lake is irregularly shaped and crossed by the north-south R.O.W. of the former Northern Central Railroad.

The lake retains its appearance from the period of significance, although there are some shoreline changes at its far northern and western edges. A stone dam capped by a stone valve house, built in 1858-1861, is located at the south edge of Lake Roland and spans the rocky gorge of Jones Falls.

The dam and valve house, along with their associated gateworks, underground brick aqueduct, and waste weir remain essentially as constructed. South of the dam, the wooded ravine containing Jones Falls retains its appearance from the period of significance. The R.O.W. of the former Northern Central Railroad is near the southern end of the lake.

The southwest portion of the district includes a portion of the former Green Spring Valley Railroad R.O.W. and various bridges and structures. The embankment and bridge abutments of the Northern Central R.O.W. remain. The lake is surrounded by open areas and woods. The district is surrounded generally by residential property on the southwest and northeast and Robert E. Lee Park to the west.

Waterway where the dam is located: Baltimore MD

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)