Lycée du Parc - Lyon, France
31T E 644398 N 5070355
[EN] The Lycée du Parc is a public educational establishment located near the Parc de la Tête d'Or, from which it takes its name. [FR] Le lycée du Parc est un établissement d'enseignement public situé à proximité du parc de la Tête d'Or, d'où il tire son nom.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The high school was built by the architect Louis Rogniat on a former fortification in the belt of Lyon, the lunette des Charpennes, built in 1842. This was ceded to the city in 1895, making the former military barracks the building high school principal.

Created in 1914 (but the first "normal" return to school did not take place until 1919, the school served during the First World War as a barracks, then as a hospital), it hosted many preparatory classes (scientific, commercial and literary) . It was originally a boys' high school (when the Édouard-Herriot high school was a girls' high school).

During the Second World War, the school was used for the cantonment of German troops, then of the men of Lattre de Tassigny, who had liberated it.

The Lycée du Parc also hosted primary classes until 1962 and first cycle (middle school) until 1971. Hosting preparatory classes was part of the initial project. The khâgne class, in particular, founded shortly before high school, and briefly housed at the Lycée Ampère (former Jesuit college), was the first class of its kind to be opened outside Paris. Édouard Herriot taught there.

In October 2014, the school celebrated its centenary. During the week of October 13 to 18, many cultural and artistic events were organized around and in the school. Cédric Villani gives a conference there."