Museum molen - Schiedam - NL
A nice Museum about the Windmills of Schiedam.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

MUSEUMMOLEN DE WALVISCH
Molen De Walvisch is een van de hoogste molens ter wereld. Je komt hier van alles te weten over het werk van de molenaar en hoe de Schiedamse brandersmolens werken.
Molen De Walvisch dankt zijn naam aan de Groenlandse walvisvaart die aan het eind van de 18e eeuw een bloeiperiode kende. In deze jaren groeide het afzetgebied voor de moutwijn en de jenever. Deze stellingmolen is gebouwd in 1794.

4 ZOLDERS
Heb je geen last van hoogtevrees, klim dan de 4 zolders omhoog!
- Via de entree museum en molenwinkel ga je naar de panoramazolder. Hier verbeeldt een audiovisuele presentatie, met een bewegende projectie van 180 graden, de geschiedenis van de Schiedamse molens.
- Op de volgende zolder leer je alles over de werking van de Schiedamse brandersmolens en het leven van de molenaar.
- Nog een zolder hoger kun je van het uitzicht genieten op de balie van de molen.
- De hoogste zolders zijn ruimtes van de molenaar en het gaande werk van houten assen en tandwielen.

maandaggesloten -
dinsdag 11:00 - 17:00
woensdag 11:00 - 17:00
donderdag 11:00 - 17:00
vrijdag 11:00 - 17:00
zaterdag 11:00 - 17:00
zondag 11:00 - 17:00

MUSEUM MILL THE WHALE
Windmill De Walvisch is one of the tallest windmills in the world. Here you will learn all about the miller's work and how the Schiedam burner mills work.
Windmill De Walvisch owes its name to the Greenlandic whaling industry, which flourished at the end of the 18th century. In these years, the market for malt wine and jenever grew. This tower mill was built in 1794.

4 ATTICS
If you are not afraid of heights, climb up the 4 attics!
- Via the entrance to the museum and mill shop you go to the panorama attic. Here an audiovisual presentation, with a moving projection of 180 degrees, depicts the history of the Schiedam windmills.
- In the next attic you will learn everything about the workings of the Schiedam burner mills and the life of the miller.
- Another attic higher you can enjoy the view of the counter of the mill.
- The highest attics are miller's rooms and the going work of wooden shafts and gears.

closed on Mondays -
Tuesday 11:00 - 17:00
Wednesday 11:00 - 17:00
Thursday 11:00 - 17:00
Friday 11:00 - 17:00
Saturday 11:00 - 17:00
Sunday 11:00 - 17:00
Theme:
History of Windmills of Schiedam.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
closed on Mondays - Tuesday 11:00 - 17:00 Wednesday 11:00 - 17:00 Thursday 11:00 - 17:00 Friday 11:00 - 17:00 Saturday 11:00 - 17:00 Sunday 11:00 - 17:00

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium