Jenevermuseum Schiedam
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The National Jenever Museum Schiedam has been located since 1996 in a former malt wine distillery and distillery De Locomotive at Lange Haven 74-76 in the South Holland city of Schiedam, the city that became known as the jenever capital of the world.

The museum shows a special collection that tells about the history and background of gin and gin distillation in the Netherlands. Think of advertising, packaging material or glassware. There is usually a temporary exhibition to admire. The museum has a tasting room, not to mention the historic distillery where malt wine jenever is distilled according to the Oud-Hollandsche Method and according to a recipe from 1700. The malt wine, distilled from rye and barley malt, is aged for 3 years and then bottled under the name 'Old Schiedam'.

In 1998, the museum building served as the model for KLM's 79th Delft Blue House.

Tuesday to Sunday from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.