Skånes Fagerhults kyrka - Skånes Fagerhult, Sweden
The doorway at Skånes Fagerhult church
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The doorway at Skånes Fagerhult church consists of 2 doors. The doors are built of oak probably in 1900. there are four massive black iron hinges and the arch around the door is made of yellow bricks.

The current church building was built in 1899 - 1900 according to drawings by Fredrik Lilljekvist. It replaced an early medieval church that was built of gray stone and had a clapboard roof. The old church is believed to have been built at the end of the 12th century or the beginning of the 13th century and was located right next to the new church. There is now a memorial stone at the place where the choir of the old church was. Next to the church stood a belfry that was probably contemporary with the first church bell from 1572. Several fixtures have been preserved from the old church.

Ceiling paintings made by Christian Holtz in 1763 were purchased by Oscar Trapp who later donated them to Helsingborg's museum, where they are now stored in a warehouse in Fredriksdal.

The current church was inaugurated on October 16, 1900 and is built in yellow brick and has a 30 meter high tower. The building style can be considered Neo-Gothic because the church is provided with external buttresses. A deviation from the neo-Gothic style is that the church windows at the top are rounded instead of pointed. Because of the many windows, the church room is bright.

When the new church was completed, the belfry was demolished and its bell moved to the tower. Another clock, slightly larger than the old one, was acquired in 1934.

In 1953, the brick of the church tower was replaced due to cracking. In 1968, the tower's green-painted iron sheet was replaced with copper sheet. All the church's roofs were covered with copper sheet.

In the spring of 1991, the interior of the church was renovated and repainted.
Type of material of the door: Wood