Johann Caspar Goethe — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 477358 N 5551685
Grave of Johann Caspar Goethe (1710-1782), a wealthy German jurist and royal councillor to the Kaiser of the Holy Roman Empire - and father of the poet Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Location: Hessen, Germany

Johann Caspar Goethe (* 29. Juli 1710 in Frankfurt am Main; † 25. Mai 1782 ebenda) war ein wohlhabender Jurist und Kaiserlicher Rat in Frankfurt am Main. Er als jüngster Sohn von Friedrich Georg Göthe und Cornelia Walther geboren. Ab 1730 studierte er Jura in Gießen und ab 1731 in Leipzig, 1739 wurde er in Gießen zum Doctor beider Rechte promoviert und arbeitete anschließend am Reichskammergericht in Wetzlar.
Ende 1741 kehrte Goethe nach Frankfurt zurück, die Übernahme des angestrebten politischen Amtes in seiner Vaterstadt blieb ihm verwehrt, weil sein Halbbruder Hermann Jacob schon Mitglied im Rat war. Direkte Verwandte konnten nicht gleichzeitig städtische Ratsherren sein. Am 16. Mai 1742 erwarb er für etwa 300 Gulden den Titel eines "Wirklichen Kaiserlichen Rathes" unter Kaiser Karl VII., der während seiner Regierungszeit längere Zeit in Frankfurt lebte.
Am 20. August 1748 heiratete der inzwischen 38-jährige Kaiserliche Rat in der Katharinenkirche die 17-jährige Catharina Elisabeth Textor, die älteste Tochter des Stadtschultheißen Johann Wolfgang Textor. Der älteste Sohn Johann Wolfgang wurde am 28. August 1749 geboren. Johann Caspar Goethe lebte als Privatmann, da ihm die Erträge seines Vermögens eine standesgemäße Haushaltsführung erlaubten und er keinem Broterwerb nachzugehen brauchte. Abgesehen von einigen Ausflügen in die nähere Umgebung verließ er nie mehr die Grenzen der Stadt. Er widmete er sich ausschließlich seinen privaten Studien, dem Aufbau einer Sammlung von kostbaren Büchern und Kunstwerken und der Erziehung seiner Kinder.
Ab etwa 1770 verlor er mehr und mehr seine geistigen Fähigkeiten und wurde allmählich zum Pflegefall. 1779 erlitt er einen ersten Schlaganfall, dem im Oktober 1780 ein zweiter folgte. Johann Caspar Goethe starb am 25. Mai 1782. Sein Grab befindet sich hier auf dem Peterskirchhof. Er hinterließ seinem Sohn das beachtliche Vermögen von rund 90.000 Gulden.

Johann Caspar Goethe (* July 29, 1710 in Frankfurt am Main; † May 25, 1782 ibid) was a wealthy lawyer and Imperial Councilor in Frankfurt am Main. He was born as the youngest son of Friedrich Georg Göthe and Cornelia Walther. From 1730 he studied law in Giessen and from 1731 in Leipzig, in 1739 he was awarded a doctorate of both laws in Giessen and subsequently worked at the Imperial Chamber Court in Wetzlar.
Goethe returned to Frankfurt at the end of 1741, but he was not allowed to take on the political office he had aspired to in his home town because his half-brother Hermann Jacob was already a member of the council. Direct relatives could not be municipal councillors at the same time. On May 16, 1742, he acquired the title of "Imperial Councillor" under Emperor Charles VII, who lived in Frankfurt for a long time during his reign, for about 300 Guilders.
On August 20, 1748, the now 38-year-old Imperial Councillor married the 17-year-old Catharina Elisabeth Textor, the eldest daughter of the city mayor Johann Wolfgang Textor, in the Katharinenkirche. The eldest son Johann Wolfgang was born on August 28, 1749. Johann Caspar Goethe lived as a private citizen, since the income from his fortune allowed him to maintain a household in keeping with his station and he did not need to earn a living. Apart from a few excursions into the surrounding area, he never left the city limits. He devoted himself exclusively to his private studies, to building up a collection of precious books and works of art, and to educating his children.
From about 1770 he lost more and more of his mental faculties and gradually became a nursing case. In 1779 he suffered a first stroke, followed by a second one in October 1780. Johann Caspar Goethe died on May 25, 1782, and his grave is located here in the St. Peter's Church grounds. He left his son the considerable fortune of around 90,000 Guilders.

wikipedia

Description:
Johann Caspar Goethe was a wealthy German jurist and royal councillor to the Kaiser of the Holy Roman Empire. His son, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, is considered one of the greatest German poets and authors of all time.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone