Bruce Montgomery Benson - Webb City, Missouri
This black granite bench is located in Memorial Park, 423 W Daugherty in Webb City, Missouri.

This black granite bench is located in Memorial Park - on the south side near the Veterans' Memorial. The inscription reads:

Bruce Montgomery Benson
1924 - 2020
U. S. Army Veteran W W II
Webb City's Bugle Boy
Dedicated to Honoring America and Veterans
By Performing Taps during Sunset
At the Webb City Post Office
"Day is Done"
From a Grateful Community

The seat has an inscription
Dedicated May 2020

From KOAMNewsNow.com:
(visit link)

"Bruce M. Benson was born December 9, 1924, to Edmund and Florence (Montgomery) Benson in Akron, Ohio. He has been a resident of Webb City for 73 years moving here from Akron to join his bride, Jane Van Hoose Benson, of Webb city. Before being drafted into military service, he attended Miami University, Oxford, OH, majoring in Business Administration with a minor in music where he was a member of Sigma Chi Alpha Chapter.

Bruce was one of “the greatest generation” who served our country as part of the U.S. Army in WWII. Prior to overseas duty, Bruce was stationed at Ft. Crowder in Neosho, MO where he met Jane, his wife of 68 years. He was playing in the band and she was dancing with the USO. They had four children; Susie Crutcher (Ron), Lori Stenson (Randy), and David Benson (Jeanne), and Van Benson (Tammy); 12 grandchildren, and 24 great-grandchildren, with number 25 on the way.

Bruce’s first assignment was with General MacArthur’s Rear Echelon in the Philippines on a 33-man single team as an installer/repairman/telephone/telegraph at the Quezon Institute. His second assignment placed him in the trumpet section of the 281st AGF 60-piece band under the direction of Warrant Officer Frank Chemay.

Music has always been an an important part of the Benson family’s life. During his career as owner of The Contemporary Shop and a charter pilot for Mizzou Aviation, he also led a four-piece combo called “Madison Street” with his two sons and friend, J.R. Driskill. Even in later years, Bruce continued to hone his skills on the cornet by taking lessons himself and took great joy in passing on his love of music to the younger generation through music lessons. Right up to the end, Bruce remained active playing along with the organ on Sunday mornings at First Presbyterian Webb City and since August of 2016 he has played Taps every night at sunset facing the flag at the Webb City Post Office. He was a member of American Legion Post #322, Bugles Across America, an organization that provides live bugle Taps at military services, and has volunteered for the Salvation Army Christmas bucket brigade.

Bruce befriended and held close everyone with whom he came in contact. He loved people and promised his dear Janie, following her death, that he would continue to lead the family in Christian faith, family love and patriotism. Well done, Dad!

The family will be gathering and welcoming friends on Wednesday, February 12th from 6-8 PM at the King Jack Park Mining Days Event Center, 7-3 Dawson Drive in Webb City. A memorial service will be held Thursday, February 13th at 11 AM at the First Presbyterian Church of Webb City. In lieu of flowers, tribute contributions may be made to the Webb City Senior Center, 210 Pennsylvania, Webb City MO, 64870 or Charlie 22 Outdoors, which provides outdoor activities to our nation’s veterans, 1520 Gold Dust Drive, Webb City, MO 64870."

Memorial Park:
(visit link)
Memorial Park has the distinction of being Webb City's first park. Located at the corner of Ball and Daugherty Street, the lot for the park was purchased in 1920 and officially dedicated on June 14th, 1921 (Flag Day). The land was purchased as a reflective park where the memories of those Webb City veterans who lost their lives in World War I could be honored and cherished by the entire community. A Memorial Board was erected in tribute to these veterans. In 1956, a granite Veterans Memorial marker was erected to replace the Memorial Board. On November 2nd, 2007, the Veterans Memorial was once again remodeled to include the names of the 77 Webb City veterans who fought and died in five wars: The Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

Today, in addition to the Veterans Memorial, the park also showcases its original 1921 bandstand, which was recently renovated by the Parks and Recreation Department in 2010. Other more current park amenities include an ages 5-12 playground module, a 4 seat swing-set, a basketball court, and several new picnic tables and park benches for friend and family outings.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Park is lighted and can be visited 24/7