Pikku-Rusko no 315 - Tampere, Finland
Finnish Railways "Pikku-Rusko" Sk2 Class 2-6-0 No. 315 in the Tampella factory yard.
Location: Finland

SUOMI

Höyryveturi Pikku-Rusko no 315 valmistui 1900 Tampereen Pellava- ja Rautateollisuus Oy:n ensimmäisessä veturierässä. Pikku-Rusko no 315 on Tampellan veturi numero 2 ja perimätiedon mukaan se ajettiin ensimmäisenä Tampereella valmistuneena veturina ulos kokoonpanohallista 25.7.1900. Veturi on siten merkittävä osa tamperelaista teollisuushistoriaa.

ENGLISH

The steam locomotive Pikku-Rusko no. 315 was completed in 1900 in the first batch of locomotives of Tampere Pellava- and Rautateollisuus Oy. Pikku-Rusko no. 315 is Tampella's locomotive number 2 and according to tradition, it was the first locomotive built in Tampere to leave the assembly hall on 25 July 1900. The locomotive is thus a significant part of Tampere's industrial history.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No