Crossroads Christian Church - Woodstock, CT
19T E 251741 N 4653236
The Victorian Queen Anne style Crossroads Christian Church is a non-denominational church located at 1227 Route 169 in the village of North Woodstock in Woodstock, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Crossroads Christian Church occupies the building built in 1895 for the North Woodstock Congregational Church. The Building was purchased by the Crossroads Christian Church on December 4, 2017. Visit Link. As an independent, non-denominational church it is not not affiliated with any other religious organizations.

The Crossroads Christian Church has an L shaped plan with a tower on the northwest corner. A set of steps leads up to the covered entrance on the southwest corner. Both sides of the porch have a single window. The west facing main block has a gable roof and a palladian style window on the gable end. A slanted roof projects form the gable to cover a rectangular section with a five part rectangular window. The south facing side of the main block has three rectangular windows beyond the entrance.

The tower has a square base, a tapered mid-section with dormer windows on the three exposed sides, and an open belfry enclosed by a railing and topped by a pyramidal roof. The north side has a ramp with leads up to an entrance at the base of the tower and four rectangular windows along the north wing.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10 a.m.

Woodstock, CT