Komen - Belgium
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Komen Station (French: Comines) is a railway station along railway line 69 (Kortrijk - Poperinge) in the city of Komen-Waasten. It also has branches to the former railway lines 67 and 68. On the French side of the city of Komen, until December 14, 2019, on the railway line 68 there was the TER station "Comines". Until 1963 there was a track to the station of Komen (France) via a bridge over the Leie.

Since June 28, 2013, the ticket offices of this station have been closed and it has become a stopping point. For the purchase of all kinds of tickets, one can preferably go to the ticket machine that is available, or through other sales channels.

The section of line 69 from Wervik to Komen was put into service on June 20, 1853, by the Société des chemins de fer de la Flandre-Occidentale. Later, on January 23, 1854, the line was extended to Ypres. The line was completed on March 20, 1854.

In 1876, the station was connected to the station of Komen (France), via a bridge over the Lys. This bridge was lifted in 1963. This stretch of track was railroad 68.

The railway line from Frans-Comen to Lille was closed to passenger traffic on 14 December 2019.
Building
The original station building was a typical neoclassical building of the railway company. That building strongly resembled the building of the Poperinge station. However, the building was destroyed in WWI. After the war, a new building was built in the typical reconstruction style and is one of the largest stations in Belgium in that style.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes