Harris Street Cemetery - Ingersoll, Ontario, Canada
17T E 512564 N 4763154
A large cemetery that has been used from the 19th century until present located just South of Ingersoll, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This cemetery in situated along Plank Line about 5 km South-East of the Ingersoll town centre. This stretch of the road was also once considered part of Harris Street, but that name now only applies further North-West. The cemetery is elevated above the road. A stairwell with a railing lead to the entrance arch with the cemetery name. There are also vehicle-accessible entry points away from the main entrance.

This cemetery was originally the burial site for the Second Regular Baptist Church of West Oxford from 1832-1870. Gilbert Harris owned the property that the cemetery was situated upon. In 1870 it became a community cemetery. The cemetery was neglected from 1890-1920, but has since been maintained and expanded and continues to receive new burials.

In 1920 a coffin plate was dug up for Dora Bongard, who died in 1812. Therefore, the sign at the entrance indicates 1812 as the start date for the cemetery.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Ingersoll, Ontario

Approximate number of graves: 1000