Poste des pompiers Saint Gabriel Fire Station, Montreal, QC
18T E 612272 N 5037192
La bibliothèque Saint-Charles occupe une ancienne caserne de pompiers. The Saint Charles Library is in a converted fire station.
Location: Québec, Canada

La bibliothèque Saint-Charles occupe une ancienne caserne de pompiers construite en 1891 et qui fut sauvée de la démolition en 1973 sous la pression des citoyens.
Dès son ouverture, en 1976, elle devient un véritable lieu de rencontre dans ce quartier ouvrier aux multiples problématiques sociales. Elle est le cœur vivant d’une participation citoyenne active.

The Saint Charles Library is in an old fire station, built in 1891 and almost torn down in 1973, until public pressure saved it from the wreckers.
Since its opening in 1976, it has become a true meeting place for this working class district with its share of social issues. The beating heart of active citizen involvement.

Original plan

Histoire de la bibliothèque Saint-Charles (History of Saint Charles Library in French)