Kim Zullo Meyer orientation monument - East Boston, Massachusetts
19T E 332976 N 4691536
The Kim Zullo Meyer orientation table and monument overlooks Boston's harbor and skyline from the southern terminus of a Boston Harborwalk segment immediately east of Logan Airport near the Hyatt Harborside Hotel.

"My first monument - the Kim Zullo Meyer monument, commissioned by Jay Cashman Inc and erected by MassPort. It's an orientation piece at the end of the Harbor Walk in East Boston, noting neighborhoods and prominent buildings from the downtown Boston vista beyond. — at East Boston Harbor Walk." - Ulwick Affiliates Architects

The piece consists of angled, light gray, granite blocks set in a semi-circle spiral with an east-facing opening. A slope rises approximately two feet from ground level to a horizontal span then a dramatic uplift to a sharp point of fifteen feet in height. Images of major landmarks of the Boston skyline are chiseled and named along the inward-angle of the arc. Locations labeled include, from left to right: Castle Island; Boston Edison South Boston Plant; South Boston Seaport District - General Ship Shipyard and World Trade Center; South Boston - Pier 4; Financial District - the John Hancock Building, Rowe's Wharf, and Custom House; The North End - Old North Church; and East Boston - Bunker Hill Monument. Dedication and construction information is engraved in two groups on the outward face of the tallest and final segment. They read, upper and lower respectively:

DEDICATED TO
KIM ZULLO MEYER