Historic Art Tour - Edmond, Oklahoma
14S E 636000 N 3944907
Edmond, Oklahoma has over 230 pieces of Outdoor Public Art. They offer six different self-guided tours.

Edmond's Historic Art Tour is one of six self-guided tours of the more than 230 Outdoor Public Art pieces. The Historic Art Tour is a self-guided driving tour that focuses on twenty-two sculptures/murals that will help visitors experience the history of Edmond.

You can download the self-guided tour brochure from the city's website, or access the information on your smart phone.

Starting from the southwest side of Edmond, Aidan's Legacy (by James Haire) honors a young boy who lost his life in the Libertyfest Parade in 2013 while riding on his Taekwondo School's float. The touching memorial is in front of the new Edmond Fire Station #2, at 15th and Kelly.

The sculpture at the north end of the self-guided tour is called West Edmond Field. Not only does it provide historical information on Edmond's oil field that was discovered in 1943, but it also depicts workers on an oil rig.
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 2 hours