Separate entrance - Jumeirah Mosque - Dubai, UAE
Men right, Women left
Location: United Arab Emirates

In this mosque, as in all, there are different entrances. As the woman is not obliged to pray in the mosque, her entrance in this mosque is from the left, in its small room, and the men enter to the right in the small or large central room. The ablations are also in differentiated fountains and bathrooms.

"The mosque is large enough to hold over 1,200 worshippers and was built entirely from white stone in the medieval Fatimid tradition, with towering twin minarets framing a large central dome. When it's lit up at dusk, the intricate artistry and beauty are highlighted.

Everyone is welcome at Jumeirah Mosque

Adopting an ‘Open Doors, Open Minds’ policy, local mosque representatives are on hand to conduct 75-minute guided tours six days a week at 10am. These tours are run by the Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum Centre for Cultural Understanding (SMCC) and offer visitors an opportunity to learn more about the Emirati way of life and religion.

Islamic holidays, rituals, traditions, cuisines and customs are all detailed in this tour. You can also hear more about the fasting month of Ramadan. Guests are encouraged to ask questions and photography is welcome. You can even sample traditional Arabic snacks including coffee, dates and other varieties of food.

Tours are conducted in a welcoming and friendly environment, with special age-appropriate programmes available for children as well. All visitors are advised to act respectfully and dress modestly; traditional attire is available to borrow. Women are asked to wear a scarf over their head during their visit, ensuring their shoulders are covered.

Take a look at more of Dubai's beautiful mosques, or explore the Grand Mosque in Bur Dubai."

Physical Address: