Charles Vaughan - Ottery St Mary, Devon
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Memorial To Charles Vaughan (d.1736) in St Mary's church, Ottery St Mary, bearing Vaughan coat of arms.

"Charles Vaughan (1680-1736) died aged 56, of Ottery St Mary, Devon. Erected by his only sister and heiress Mary Vaughan (d.1752), the wife of Richard Duck (d.1755) of Doddiscombsleigh, Devon, descended from Nicholas Duck (1570-1628) of Heavitree in Devon, MP, Recorder of Exeter (Vivian, Lt.Col. J.L., (Ed.) The Visitations of the County of Devon: Comprising the Heralds' Visitations of 1531, 1564 & 1620, Exeter, 1895, p.309, pedigree of Duck). His ancestor was Hugh Vaughan (d.1606), the first to assume that surname, son of Howell ap David of Wales and steward to Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford, KG (c.1527-1585), of Bedford House, Exeter. ( Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th Edition, ed. Pirie-Gordon, H., London, 1937, p.2325, corrected from "3rd Earl"). The eldest son of Hugh Vaughan (d.1606) was Charles Vaughan of Ottery St Mary, Devon."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The inscription, in Latin, reads -