First Congregational Church of Pomfret - Pomfret Center, CT
First Congregational Church of Pomfret is located at at 13 Church Road in Pomfret Center, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The First Congregational Church of Pomfret was organized in 1715. The first church was built on White’s Plains on Pomfret Hill. Their second church was built in 1762. There third church was built on the site of the present church in 1832. On December 7, 2013, a fire destroyed the church. It was rebuilt following the original design as closely as possible. Construction took three years when steeple was added on August 30, 2016. (visit link)

The Greek Revival style church has set of steps leading up to a central portico entrance with a pediment supported with six Ionic columns. Circular windows are located on the upper left and upper right of the entrance and in the center of the pediment.

A three stage steeple rises from the gable roof. The lower section is a square tower, The middle section has a tall belfry with louvered windows and a rounded top. Above the belfry is an octagonal cupola with a dome topped by a finial.

The south side has four windows. Each window has a 3 by 6 pane double hung window topped by an arched window. An addition project to the south from the back of the church. The north side has a ramp leading up to the portico and four windows matching the south side windows. An addition is attached to the back of the church.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship