Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints - Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
This LDS church is located at 701 Mann Avenue in Saanich, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Vancouver Island has a place in the history of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, and nearly became a primary centre for the church. In the November 1, 1845 issue of the Times and Seasons, Brigham Young published a letter describing persecutions of members in Nauvoo, Illinois, and stated that "our exit from the United States is the only alternative by which we can enjoy our share of the elements which our Heavenly Father created free for all." In a post-script to that letter, Young said, "There are said to be many good locations for settlements on the Pacific, especially at Vancouver's Island, near the mouth of the Columbia."

While Young's description of the location of the island is fairly inaccurate, his words still spurred some members to run with the idea. In 1846, members made a petition to Queen Victoria for a grant of land and financial assistance to transport 20000 British settlers to "Vancouver's Island". However, this petition never resulted in any action, and the idea was later dropped after Utah had become the designated home of the church. It wouldn't be until 1875 when the first Mormon family moved to Vancouver Island, when the Copley family settled in Saanich.

This church is one of the largest in the Greater Victoria area, and one of three LDS churches. It was built in 1979 and is part of the Victoria stake.

There are two service times on Sundays: the Victoria 2nd Ward at 9:00 am, and the Victoria 3rd Ward at 11:30 am.

Time of Service: Sundays, 9 am and 11:30 am

701 Mann Avenue