Keeping The Faith - Las Mesitas, CO
13S E 401391 N 4102642
The historical plaque is on the inside of the fence. You are able to cross fence as it also goes to the Las Mesitas Catholic Cemetery.
Location: Colorado, United States

This Colorado Historical Marker plaque is on the right side of the burned-out San Isidro Church.

The plaque reads:

"It is believed that the penitente lay fraternity was founded in the 13th century by followers of St. Francis is Assisi in Europe. The practice of penance and strong devotion came to the Western Hemisphere with the Spaniards and made its way to the San Luis Valley during the period of Hispano exploration and settlements."

"Because of the extreme isolation of the Hispano frontier, there were few clergy to propagate the Catholic faith. In their absence, the penitente brotherhood became the social and religious structure of each village. as a lay fraternity, hey spent most of the Lenten season in gathering places called moradas, where the hermanos, or brothers, devoted themselves to prayer and penitential rites."

"Today there are very few practicing penitentes left in the San Luis Valley."

The San Isidro Catholic Church in 1973 before it burned. At times the official church was in direct conflict with the Penitente brotherhood. For a period of time, the Penitentes had to operate secretively and the brotherhood traditions were in danger of being lost.

The Costilla County community of San Francisco continues to have an active marada where the Penitentes still preserve their traditional devotional practices.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Scenic Byway, US Forest Service, Colorado Historicl Society, National Park Service, Colorado Parks & Wildlife, US Dept. of Interior, US fish & Wildlife Service, CDOT, The Nature Conservancy, San Luis Valley Development Resources Group and Sangre de Cristo National Heritage Assoc.

County or City: Las Mesitas, Conejos County