Russian Cannon - Ely Cathedral, Ely Cambs, UK
31U E 313674 N 5808943
This Russian cannon, that stands on the green outside Ely Cathedral, was gifted to the people of Ely by Queen Victoria in 1860. The cannon was captured from the Russian's during the Crimean War.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The inscription on the plaque next to the cannon reads:

Russian Cannon
captured during the
Crimean War presented
to the people of Ely by
Queen Victoria in 1860
to mark the creation
of the Ely Rifle
Volunteers

The Cambridge News website gives some background information:

The cannon has been there for over 150 years and has come a very long way.

If you pass by Ely's magnificent cathedral regularly, the cannon that stands guard outside will be a regular sight.

It's become part of the background of the city, but have you ever stopped to wonder how it ended up being there?

The cannon itself is rather strange looking, held on a metal carriage, with two small wheels at the front.

While most of ys don't see cannons everyday, popular culture often depicts them in a wooden carriage perhaps on a pirate ship or being drawn by four horses.

So while Ely's cannon might look a bit odd, it is completely real and has been fired in anger.

The cannon that now stands silent outside the cathedral has more than likely killed someone in its lifetime.

Travelling across the world, the cannon has come a long way before residing in front of the magnificent cathedral.

It was built in Russia more than 150 years ago and was captured by the British Army probably around 1856.

The cannon comes from the Russian port of Sevastopol on the Crimean peninsular in Ukraine.

The port of Sevastopol which has remained in Russian hands for centuries despite being on the Ukraine coast was at the time under siege by the British forces during the Crimean War.

The conflict started over the rights of Christian minorities in the Holy Land but was ostensibly about the French, British and Ottoman Empires wanting to impede the Russian Empire from expanding into Turkey.

While the history of the war has faded mostly into obscurity it did give rise to some well-known people including Florence Nightingale and Mary Seacole.

The cannon was won following the siege if Sevastopol which lasted just under a year between October 1854 and September 1855.

Over 100,000 men are believed to have died in the battle, with most dying from wounds and disease later on rather than in action.

Once the war had ended there was a need back in Britain to replenish the reserves of soldiers after so many had died on the fields of Crimea.

Here in Cambridgeshire several volunteer rifle regiments were formed, including the Ely Volunteer Rifle Corps in 1860.

Queen Victoria, the then ruler of Britain, awarded the cannon captured in the siege of Sevastopol and awarded it to the Ely Rifles in recognition of the successful formation of the corps.

It's not known how much use the corps got out of the rifle at the time, but it remains to this day outside the cathedral, while the Ely Rifles are no more, having been amalgamated into the Cambridgeshire Rifle Volunteer Corps, then added to the Suffolk Regiment before being disbanded in the 1960s after fighting in both world wars including at the Somme and the fall of Singapore.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park