Historian/Author - Stan Hoig - OKC, OK
14S E 636870 N 3941156
Stanley W. Hoig will always be remembered for the books he wrote on Oklahoma history. He helped me locate one of my favorite waymarks.

Historian and Author Stan Hoig is laid to rest at Memorial Park Cemetery, section 47. A book and scroll are etched into his headstone to show his hobby and occupation of writing books.

STANLEY HOIG OBITUARY

Stanley Warlick Hoig was born June 24, 1924, at Duncan, Oklahoma. He grew up in Gage and graduated from Gage High School in 1942. Stan served three years in the Army Air Corps during WWII, rising to the rank of sergeant. He earned his Bachelor's degree in English at then Oklahoma A&M College. In 1953 he married Patricia Ann Corbell and moved to Tulsa. In 1956 they moved to Houston, where he served as editor of publications for Baroid Company. In 1964, Hoig completed his MA degree at OU and took a position at UCO, where he sponsored publications and taught journalism classes until his retirement in 1986. He received his PhD from OU in 1971. In 1985 he was named as Distinguished Scholar by the UCO Chapter of University Professors. Hoig has 25 books listed with the Library of Congress, plus other works, including The Early Years of Edmond and Edmond, the First Century. His first book, The Humor of the American Cowboy (1958), remains in print today. Dr. Hoig received many awards for his books and articles. Hoig is a member of the Edmond Hall of Fame, the Oklahoma Journalism Hall of Fame, and the Oklahoma Historical Hall of Fame. He is survived by his wife, Patricia; his sons: Mel and Brent of Edmond; daughter, Lisa Walter and husband Jerry of Pittsburgh, PA; seven grandchildren; and one great-grandson. A memorial service will be held at 1:00 PM on Wednesday, December 30, 2009, at St. Mary's Episcopal Church in Edmond, OK. In lieu of flowers, memorial gifts may be made to the UCO Foundation, the Oklahoma Historical Society, St. Mary's Episcopal Church, or the charity of your choice. Services are under the direction of Matthews Funeral Home, Edmond, OK.

Published by Oklahoman on Dec. 29, 2009.

Text on headstone: