Wooden Dome - St. Paul's Anglican Church - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490332 N 5120252
St. Paul's Anglican Church is a beautiful 19th century church located at 101 Prince Street in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The present St. Paul's Anglican Church was built in Gothic Revival style in 1896 and the architect was William Critchlow Harris.

The church was designed like a musical instrument; therefore, the acoustics and sightlines were excellent. The unusual octagonal wooden dome over the sanctuary and the wooden groined roof covering the chancel and the nave, give the church a remarkable resonance, a feature appreciated by preachers and musicians alike.

Parish Office Hours
Monday - Wednesday & Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.