Francis Joseph Sherman - Fredericton, New Brunswick
19T E 682697 N 5090814
This plaque honours three famous poets who attended the University of New Brunswick and acquired fame during their lifetime. Francis Joseph Sherman is one among them.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Francis Joseph Sherman, poet and banker, was born 3 February 1871 in Fredericton, eldest son of Louis Walsh Sherman, lumberman and liquor merchant, and Alice Maxwell Myshrall, grand-daughter of James Maxwell, a Connecticut Loyalist. The modest frame house of his boyhood stood approximately where [Sherman's house]the stage-door of the Playhouse stands today on St. John Street. Both Sherman’s home environment and the atmosphere of the City of Fredericton are said to have been congenial to his thoughtful spirit. A new national literature was taking shape, with his fellow Frederictonians Charles G.D. Roberts and Bliss Carman in the vanguard. The brooding spirit of George R. Parkin at the Collegiate School and George E. Foster at the University bred a thorough cosmopolitanism and a robust sense of intellectual independence in the city and the province. In 1886, Sherman entered the University of New Brunswick for the Arts course. Sadly, for financial reasons, his college days were cut short and the following year he was found a junior post in the Merchants’ Bank of Halifax; thus began a career which was to bring him in an amazingly short time to a position of great trust and respect within what became the Royal Bank of Canada. In 1898 Sherman became the Manager of the Merchants’ Bank in Fredericton, the youngest man in Canada to hold such an office. A year later he was appointed assistant manager of the Montreal office and then was transferred to Havana, Cuba, becoming the Bank’s first agent there in November 1899. Sherman left Cuba in 1912 for the bank’s Montreal head office. In 1915 he went overseas with the McGill OTC, sent as reinforcements for the Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry. A year after the war ended he retired from the Bank and took up residence in Atlantic City.

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: New Brunswick