Sokol Hall NYC
18T E 588178 N 4513368
The third oldest Sokol Club in the US, and one of the last remnants of "Little Czechoslovak" which stood in this neighborhood from the late 1800's until the 1940's.
Location: New York, United States

The mission of Sokol New York is to provide fitness and community for individuals and families through physical, educational, cultural and social activities.

Founded in 1867, when Czechoslovakian immigrants brought this movement with them to America and the organization continues to embrace the Sokol credo: “A sound mind in a sound body.”

This beige brick Renaissance revival structure opened in 1896, and its name is still carved into the facade: Cech Gymnastic Association. (Interesting side note: The architect is the same man who designed the building that housed the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory on Washington Place, site of the infamous Triangle Shirtwaist Fire.)

The building formerly housed a bar and restaurant, in addition to spacious gymnastic facilities and a ballroom that is currently used for ballet lessons.

Sokol New York is very active and hosts many programs. It has produced many gymnastic champions, including four of its members who have been inducted in the US Gymnastics Hall of Fame.
Currently in use by Sokol: yes