FORMER Police Station - Coppell, TX
Now home to Mantis Innovation, Coppell's former police station is at 618 S Coppell Rd.

A 2014 historical marker placed by the Coppell Historical Society is on the front of the adjacent building (the fire station), and it provides some background in the second paragraph:

This building was Coppell's first fire station, built by J.T. Maynard in 1958. A siren beside it would sound when someone called the department's phone number. Anyone around at the time would hurry to answer the phone while the town's volunteer fire department members assembled. The building's one bay was later expanded to two, then to three.

The building next door, built in late 1959 also by Maynard, was Coppell's first city hall. It was originally one big meeting room. When the town hired its first city secretary, Ernest Gentry, the City Council started meeting in the school cafeteria, and Gentry and R.M. Johnson, Coppell's first mayor, shared offices in the building. It was later expanded by volunteers to include two jail cells and became the home of the Coppell Police Department.

In 1972, a third building was added behind the other two that served as the city permit office and as the office of George Campbell, Coppell's first city manager.

In 2012, the property was purchased and renovated to house the offices of Amcat Adjusting Services.

The renovations produced a modern brick façade, with five-over-two windows shaded by metal awnings with decorative lights. The old fire station next door is identified as the Coppell Senior Center on a 2007 Street View on Google Maps, and while there are no signs on this building in the same view, there is "Senior Center Parking Only" sign out front, suggesting that the building was also part of the senior center.

Type: Other / Ex-Police Buiding